Terms & conditions

Privacy Policy for Health Locker

Introduction

Docprime Technologies Private Limited ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you subscribe to our Health Locker facility (our "Product") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our Product.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Product
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download for this Product, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Product.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Product. By accessing or using this Product, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Product after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Consent:

  • While signing up for this Product, you shall be required to record your consent, that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • That you are recording such consent out of free will and without any undue influence, coercion, fraud or misrepresentation.
  • That you are not under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Product or on or through any of its features/register on the Product, make any purchases through the Product, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Product or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use, without Parental/ Guardian consent. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental / guardian consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at support@docprime.com.
  • That you are not a person of unsound mind and clearly understand the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect About you and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Product, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, you and your family’s personal health identifiers and records ("Personal Information");
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as any anonymised personal information; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Product and usage details. We collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through browser
  • From third parties, for example, hospitals, diagnostic centres, public health programs, or other such entities registered with the Health Facility Registry or other entities which act as information providers (by generating, storing and distributing health records) in the digital health ecosystem and have been authorized by you;

Information you Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Product may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Product. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Product, subscribing to our service.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Product.
  • Uploading your and your family’s personal health records
  • Any authorizations that you may provide with respect to sharing of your health data.
  • Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Product, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
    • Details of your visits to our Product, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Product.
    • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Product and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Product according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Product.
  • The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Product. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Product.

We have put in place procedures in accordance with legal and industry standards to safeguard and secure you and your family’s personal information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Product and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your [account/subscription], including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Product or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Product.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To any HIU authorized by you
  • To any data fiduciaries authorized by you
  • To any health facilities authorized by you
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent
  • We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory or enforcement agency request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Docprime Technologies Private Limited our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or at any other time by logging into the Product and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to support@docprime.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, authorization requests, OTPs etc.
  • Withdrawal of Consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time towards for using the Product and closing your subscription. In case you wish to withdraw your consent please send an email to support@docprime.com. If we require any additional information from your end, we may connect with you on your registered email ID.
  • Portability. You may at any time during the subscription of this Product, port your account to any other Health Locker/ Data repository.
  • Deletion of Personal Information. Except where your Personal Information is required to be maintained by any law, statute or guidelines, at any instance of you withdrawing your consent to use our Product or porting your account, we shall purge all Personal Information provided by you and provide you with a purge. Any data which is purged shall be non-recoverable.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into the Product and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at support@docprime.com to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Product, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Product. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Product.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Product home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' Personal Information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and through a notice on the Product home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Product and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment or raising any Grievance about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Yash Gandhi
Grievance Officer
grievances@docprime.com
Address: Plot No.119, Sector - 44, Gurgaon, Haryana - 122001

Governing law and Dispute Resolution

Any dispute arising out of or in connection with respect to the usage of this product of this Privacy Policy shall be subject to exclusive jurisdiction of Gurgaon, Haryana.